Large Medium small Boundary Commission for Scotland Home Local Government Boundary Commission for Scotland

First Periodic Review of Scottish Parliament Boundaries - electorate data

The Boundary Commission for Scotland is conducting its First Periodic Review of Scottish Parliament Boundaries.

Under the Scotland Act 1998, the Review is conducted using electorate data as at 3 July 2007, the date when the Review was announced. A detailed spreadsheet giving July 2007 electorate for each ward within each local authority is available here.

Electorate by ward Excel icon

The legislation defines the electoral quota for the Review as the number obtained by dividing the total electorate for Scotland, excluding Orkney and Shetland, by 71, which is the number of constituencies outside Orkney and Shetland. In simple terms, the electoral quota is the average electorate per constituency. For this Review, the electoral quota is 54,728. From the electoral quota, it is possible to calculate the theoretical entitlement to constituencies in each local authority area by dividing the electorate there by the electoral quota.

The table below gives the electorate at July 2007 for each local authority, and the corresponding theoretical entitlement to constituencies. Electorate figures for Orkney Islands and Shetland Islands are included at the foot of the table for completeness.

Local authority areaJuly 2007
electorate
Theoretical
entitlement
Aberdeen City155,6032.84
Aberdeenshire182,4993.33
Angus86,1151.57
Argyll and Bute68,6271.25
Clackmannanshire36,7330.67
Dumfries and Galloway115,7972.12
Dundee City105,1521.92
East Ayrshire92,4461.69
East Dunbartonshire80,5071.47
East Lothian72,9621.33
East Renfrewshire67,2191.23
Edinburgh, City of337,2846.16
Eileanan an Iar, Na h-22,1990.41
Falkirk113,6972.08
Fife280,5865.13
Glasgow City435,6027.96
Highland173,7643.18
Inverclyde60,5171.11
Midlothian61,6831.13
Moray67,0511.23
North Ayrshire106,3901.94
North Lanarkshire250,3364.57
Perth and Kinross108,1591.98
Renfrewshire127,3702.33
Scottish Borders88,9341.63
South Ayrshire89,4561.63
South Lanarkshire243,8164.46
Stirling65,2161.19
West Dunbartonshire67,0921.23
West Lothian122,8932.25
Total3,885,70571.00
Orkney Islands16,336 
Shetland Islands17,267 
-
Thistle House
91 Haymarket Terrace
Edinburgh, EH12 5HD
Phone: 0131 244 2001
bcs@scottishboundaries.gov.uk