Large Medium small Boundary Commission for Scotland Home Local Government Boundary Commission for Scotland

The Commission - past members

Functions and appointments | Contact us | Current members | Past members | Copyright

Dates have been gathered from our published reports, Hansard, and biographical reference sources (such as Who Was Who).

The House of Commons (Redistribution of Seats) Act 1944, as amended by the 1946 and 1949 Acts, determined that our membership was to be the Speaker of the House of Commons as Chairman, plus 2 further members, one of whom was nominated by the Speaker as Deputy Chairman. The practice in Scotland was for a judge to be nominated as the Deputy Chairman.

The House of Commons (Redistribution of Seats) Act 1958 altered our membership to the situation that has remained since then, namely the Speaker of the House of Commons as Chairman, plus a Court of Session judge appointed as Deputy Chairman by the Lord President of the Court of Session, plus 2 further members appointed by the Secretary of State for Scotland.

Deputy Chairmen

The Honourable Lord Woolman (Stephen Woolman), 1 January 2009 - 31 December 2015

The Honourable Lord McEwan (Robin McEwan), 1 January 2007 - 31 December 2008

Right Hon Lady Cosgrove (Hazel Cosgrove), January 1997 - December 2006

Hon Lord Davidson (Charles Kemp Davidson), September 1985 - December 1996

Hon Lord Ross (Donald Ross), January 1977 - 1985

Hon Lord Keith of Kinkell (Henry Keith), 1976

Hon Lord Hunter (John Hunter), 1971 - 1976

Hon Lord Kilbrandon (Charles Shaw), 1963 - 1971

Hon Lord Guest (Graham Guest), 1958 - 1962

Hon Lord Mackintosh (Charles Mackintosh), 1945 - 1954?

Commissioners

Mr Kenneth McDonald, 7 June 2007 - 6 June 2015

Dr Elspeth Graham, 1 January 1999 - 31 December 2010

Professor Gavin McCrone, 1 January 1999 - 2006

Dr Charles M Glennie, 1 November 1994 - 31 December 1998

Mr Adam R Napier, 2 May 1985 - 20 June 1994

Professor Urlan A Wannop, 6 June 1983 - 31 December 1998

Mr Andrew A L Evans, 22 April 1976 - 1985

Professor Gordon C Cameron, 22 April 1976 - 1983

Mr Ames L Imrie CBE, 1969 - 1975

Professor Archibald D Campbell CBE, 1961 - 1975

Sir Robert Nimmo, 1946 - 1969

Sir William White, 1945

-
Thistle House
91 Haymarket Terrace
Edinburgh, EH12 5HD
Phone: 0131 244 2001
bcs@scottishboundaries.gov.uk