Large Medium small Boundary Commission for Scotland Home Local Government Boundary Commission for Scotland

1978 No. 1911

REPRESENTATION OF THE PEOPLE

The European Assembly Constituencies (Scotland) Order 1978

Made

20th December 1978

Coming into force

3rd January 1979

At the Court at Buckingham Palace, the 20th day of December 1978

Present,

The Queen's Most Excellent Majesty in Council

Whereas in pursuance of paragraph 1 of Schedule 2 to the European Assembly Elections Act 1978(a) the Boundary Commission for Scotland have submitted to the Secretary of State a report dated 25th September 1978, showing the European Assembly constituencies into which they recommend, in accordance with the provisions of paragraph 1(2) of Schedule 1 to that Act and Part II of Schedule 2 to that Act, that Scotland should be divided:

And whereas the Secretary of State has laid the said report before Parliament together with the draft of this Order in Council to give effect to the recommendations contained in the report and each House of Parliament has by resolution approved the said draft:

Now, therefore, Her Majesty, in pursuance of the powers conferred by section 3 of the House of Commons (Redistribution of Seats) Act 1949(b), as applied by paragraph 4 of Schedule 2 to the European Assembly Elections Act 1978, is pleased, by and with the advice of Her Privy Council, to order, and it is hereby ordered, as follows:-

1.-(1) This Order may be cited as the European Assembly Constituencies (Scotland) Order 1978.

(2) This Order shall come into operation on the fourteenth day after the day on which it is made.

2.-(1) In this Order the expression "European Assembly" means the Assembly of the European Communities.

(2) The Interpretation Act 1889(c) shall apply for the interpretation of this Order as it applies for the interpretation of an Act of Parliament.

(a) 1978 c. 10.

(b) 1949 c. 66.

(c) 1889 c. 63.

3. Scotland shall be divided into the 8 European Assembly constituencies named in column 1 of the Schedule to this Order and each such constituency shall consist of the parliamentary constituencies specified opposite thereto in column 2 of the said Schedule, being parliamentary constituencies as they exist at the date of this Order and as described in Schedule 1 to the Representation of the People Act 1948(a) or in Orders made under the House of Commons (Redistribution of Seats) Act 1949, as the case may be.

N. E. Leigh, Clerk of the Privy Council.

(a) 1948 c. 65.

Article 3

SCHEDULE

NAMES AND AREAS OF THE EUROPEAN ASSEMBLY CONSTITUENCIES IN SCOTLAND

           Name                                     Area
Highlands and Islands             The parliamentary constituencies of:-
                                    Orkney and Zetland
                                    Western Isles
                                    Caithness and Sutherland
                                    Ross and Cromarty
                                    Inverness
                                    Moray and Nairn
                                    Banff
                                    Argyll
North East Scotland               The parliamentary constituencies of:-
                                    East Aberdeenshire
                                    West Aberdeenshire
                                    Aberdeen North
                                    Aberdeen South
                                    North Angus and Mearns
                                    South Angus
                                    Dundee West
                                    Dundee East
Mid Scotland and Fife             The parliamentary constituencies of:-
                                    Central Fife
                                    Dunfermline
                                    East Fife
                                    Kirkcaldy
                                    Clackmannan and East Stirlingshire
                                    West Stirlingshire
                                    Stirling, Falkirk and Grangemouth
                                    Kinross and West Perthshire
                                    Perth and East Perthshire
Lothians                          The parliamentary constituencies of:-
                                    Midlothian
                                    West Lothian
                                    Edinburgh Central
                                    Edinburgh East
                                    Edinburgh Leith
                                    Edinburgh North
                                    Edinburgh Pentlands
                                    Edinburgh South
                                    Edinburgh West
South of Scotland                 The parliamentary constituencies of:-
                                    Berwick and East Lothian
                                    Roxburgh, Selkirk and Peebles
                                    Dumfries
                                    Galloway
                                    South Ayrshire
                                    Ayr
                                    Central Ayrshire
                                    Lanark
Strathclyde East                  The parliamentary constituencies of:-
                                    Bothwell
                                    East Kilbride
                                    Kilmarnock
                                    Hamilton
                                    North Lanarkshire
                                    Rutherglen
                                    Coatbridge and Airdrie
                                    Motherwell and Wishaw
Strathclyde West                  The parliamentary constituencies of:-
                                    East Renfrewshire
                                    West Renfrewshire
                                    Greenock and Port Glasgow
                                    Paisley
                                    East Dunbartonshire
                                    Central Dunbartonshire
                                    West Dunbartonshire
                                    Bute and North Ayrshire
Glasgow                           The parliamentary constituencies of:-
                                    Glasgow Cathcart
                                    Glasgow Central
                                    Glasgow Craigton
                                    Glasgow Garscadden
                                    Glasgow Govan
                                    Glasgow Hillhead
                                    Glasgow Kelvingrove
                                    Glasgow Maryhill
                                    Glasgow Pollok
                                    Glasgow Provan
                                    Glasgow Queen's Park
                                    Glasgow Shettleston
                                    Glasgow Springburn
-
Thistle House
91 Haymarket Terrace
Edinburgh, EH12 5HD
Phone: 0131 244 2001
bcs@scottishboundaries.gov.uk