Large Medium small Boundary Commission for Scotland Home Local Government Boundary Commission for Scotland

1983 No. 422

REPRESENTATION OF THE PEOPLE
REDISTRIBUTION OF SEATS

Parliamentary Constituencies (Scotland) Order 1983

Made

16th March 1983

Coming into force

30th March 1983

At the Court at Buckingham Palace, the 16th day of March 1983

Present,

The Queen's Most Excellent Majesty in Council

Whereas in pursuance of section 2(1) of the House of Commons (Redistribution of Seats) Act 1949 (a) the Boundary Commission for Scotland have submitted to the Secretary of State a report dated 18th February 1983 showing the constituencies into which they recommend, in accordance with the House of Commons (Redistribution of Seats) Acts 1949 and 1958(b), that Scotland should be divided:

And whereas the Secretary of State has laid that report before Parliament together with the draft of this Order in Council to give effect to the recommendations contained in the report and each House of Parliament has by resolution approved the said draft:

Now, therefore, Her Majesty, in pursuance of section 3 of the House of Commons (Redistribution of Seats) Act 1949 and of all other powers enabling Her in that behalf, is pleased, by and with the advice of Her Privy Council, to order, and it is hereby ordered, as follows:-

1.-(1) This Order may be cited as the Parliamentary Constituencies (Scotland) Order 1983.

(2) This Order shall come into operation on the fourteenth day after the day on which it is made:

Provided that the coming into operation of this Order shall not affect-

(a) any parliamentary election until a proclamation is issued by Her Majesty summoning a new Parliament; or

(b) the constitution of the House of Commons until the dissolution of the Parliament in being at the coming into operation of this Order.

(3) In this Order any reference to an electoral division is a reference to an electoral division of the region in which the relevant constituency is situated.

(a) 1949 c.66.

(b) 1958 c.26.

2. For all the constituencies in Scotland (which are described in Schedule 1 to the Representation of the People Act 1948 (a) or in Orders made under the House of Commons (Redistribution of Seats) Act 1949, as the case may be) there shall be substituted the constituencies which are described in the Schedule to this Order, the constituencies in the said Schedule being described by reference to circumstances as they existed on 18th February 1983, except where otherwise stated.

3. Each electoral registration officer shall make such re-arrangement or adaptation of the registers of parliamentary electors as may be necessary to give effect to this Order.

N. E. Leigh, Clerk of the Privy Council.

Article 2

SCHEDULE

                Name                                        Contents
                                         BORDERS REGION
                                       County Constituencies
Roxburgh and Berwickshire              (1) Roxburgh District;
                                       (2) Berwickshire District.
Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale      (1) Tweeddale District;
                                       (2) Ettrick and Lauderdale District.

                                         CENTRAL REGION
                                       County Constituencies
Clackmannan                            (1) Clackmannan District;
                                       (2) electoral division 13 (Carseland) in Stirling
                                       District;
                                       (3) electoral division 29 (Kinnaird) in Falkirk
                                       District.
Falkirk East                           Electoral divisions 19 (Bainsford), 22 (Dundas),
                                       23 (Kalantyre), 24 (Sealock), 25 (Carriden),
                                       26 (Kinneil), 32 (Braes), 33 (Laurmont) and
                                       34 (Avonside) in Falkirk District.
Falkirk West                           Electoral divisions 17 (Callendar),
                                       18 (Grahamsdyke), 20 (Glenfuir), 21 (Carmuirs),
                                       27 (Herbertshire), 28 (Tryst), 30 (Carronglen) and
                                       31 (Bonnybridge) in Falkirk District.
Stirling                               Stirling District except electoral division
                                       13 (Carseland).

(a) 1948 c.65.

                Name                                        Contents
                                       DUMFRIES AND GALLOWAY REGION
                                       County Constituencies
Dumfries                               (1) Annandale and Eskdale District;
                                       (2) Nithsdale District except electoral divisions
                                           14 (Kirkconnel), 15 (Sanquhar and
                                           Queensberry), 16 (Mid Nithsdale) and
                                           20 (Mabie).
Galloway and Upper Nithsdale           (1) Stewartry District;
                                       (2) Wigtown District;
                                       (3) electoral divisions 14 (Kirkconnel), 15 
                                           (Sanquhar and Queensberry), 16 (Mid Nithsdale) 
                                           and 20 (Mabie) in Nithsdale District.

                                       FIFE REGION
                                       County Constituencies
Central Fife                           Electoral divisions 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 
                                       17 and 18 in Kirkcaldy District.
Dunfermline East                       (1) Electoral divisions 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 
                                           37 and 45 in Dunfermline District;
                                       (2) electoral division 19 in Kirkcaldy District.
Dunfermline West                       Electoral divisions 29, 30, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 
                                       43 and 44 in Dunfermline District.
Kirkcaldy                              Electoral divisions 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 and 
                                       9 in Kirkcaldy District.
North East Fife                        North East Fife District.

                                      GRAMPIAN REGION
                                      (a) Burgh Constituencies
Aberdeen North                         Electoral divisions 25 (Woodside), 26 (St Machar),
                                       27 (Northfield East), 28 (Northfield West),
                                       29 (Kittybrewster), 30 (Seaton), 31 (Mastrick),
                                       32 (Ashgrove), 33 (Summerfield) and
                                       48 (Brimmond) in City of Aberdeen District.
Aberdeen South                         Electoral divisions 34 (Rosemount), 35 (Rubislaw),
                                       36 (St Clements), 37 (St Nicholas), 38 (Hazlehead),
                                       39 (Holburn), 40 (Ferryhill), 41 (Torry) and
                                       45 (Nigg) in City of Aberdeen District.

                                      (b) County Constituencies
Banff and Buchan                       Banff and Buchan District.
Gordon                                 (1) Gordon District;
                                       (2) electoral divisions 47 (West Don) and 49 (East
                                           Don) in City of Aberdeen District.
Kincardine and Deeside                 (1) Kincardine and Deeside District;
                                       (2) electoral divisions 42 (Craigton),
                                           43 (Auchinyell), 44 (Kincorth) and
                                           46 (Peterculter) in City of Aberdeen District.
Moray                                  Moray District.

                                       HIGHLAND REGION
                                       County Constituencies
Caithness and Sutherland               (1) Caithness District;
                                       (2) Sutherland District.
Inverness, Nairn and                   (1) Electoral divisions 31 (Merkinch), 32 (Dalneigh-
Lochaber                                   Muirtown), 33 (Ballifeary and Columba),
                                           34 (Ness Central), 35 (Crown-Raigmore),
                                           36 (Old Edinburgh), 37 (Drummond),
                                           38 (Hilton), 39 (Ardersier, Petty and Culloden),
                                           39A (Inverness East) and 40 (Strathdearn,
                                           Strathnairn and Loch Ness East) in Inverness
                                           District;
                                       (2) Badenoch and Strathspey District;
                                       (3) Lochaber District;
                                       (4) Nairn District.
Ross, Cromarty and Skye                (1) Ross and Cromarty District;
                                       (2) Skye and Lochalsh District;
                                       (3) electoral divisions 41 (Aird South),
                                           41A (Charleston) and 42 (Aird North) in
                                           Inverness District.

                                       LOTHIAN REGION
                                       (a) Burgh Constituencies
Edinburgh Central                       Electoral divisions 20 (Murrayfield/Dean), 21 (New
                                        Town/Stockbridge), 27 (Dalry/Shandon),
                                        28 (Haymarket/Tollcross) and 29 (St
                                        Giles'/Holyrood) in City of Edinburgh District.
Edinburgh East                          (1) Electoral divisions 22 (Calton/Lochend),
                                            30 (Willowbrae/Mountcastle), 31 (Portobello/
                                            Milton) and 39 (Niddrie/Craigmillar) in City of
                                            Edinburgh District;
                                        (2) ward 30 (Craigentinny) of City of Edinburgh
                                            District.
Edinburgh Leith                         (1) Electoral divisions 12 (Pilton/Muirhouse),
                                            13 (Granton/Trinity), 14 (Newhaven/Fort),
                                            17 (Broughton/Inverleith) and 18 (Lorne/
                                            Harbour) in City of Edinburgh District;
                                        (2) ward 29 (Links) of City of Edinburgh District.
Edinburgh Pentlands                     Electoral divisions 10 (Balerno/Baberton),
                                        24 (Hailes), 25 (Sighthill/Longstone), 
                                        35 (Colinton/Firrhill) and 36 (Braidburn/
                                        Fairmilehead) in City of Edinburgh District.
Edinburgh South                         Electoral divisions 32 (Merchiston/Morningside),
                                        33 (Sciennes/Marchmont), 34 (Prestonfield/
                                        Mayfield), 37 (Alnwickhill/Kaimes) and
                                        38 (Inch/Gilmerton) in City of Edinburgh District.
Edinburgh West                          Electoral divisions 11 (Cramond/Parkgrove),
                                        15 (Corstorphine North), 16 (Telford/Blackhall),
                                        19 (Corstorphine South) and 26 (Moat/Stenhouse) in
                                        City of Edinburgh District.

                                       (b) County Constituencies
East Lothian                            East Lothian District.
Linlithgow                              (1) Electoral divisions 1 (Linlithgow), 2 (Bathgate
                                            West/Armadale), 3 (Bathgate East/Blackburn)
                                            and 4 (Whitburn) in West Lothian District;
                                        (2) ward 1 (Queensferry) of City of Edinburgh
                                            District.
Livingston                              (1) Electoral divisions 5 (Livingston (North) ),
                                            6 (Livingston (South) ), 7 (Broxburn) and
                                            8 (Calders) in West Lothian District;
                                        (2) ward 2 (Kirkliston) of City of 
                                            Edinburgh District.
Midlothian                              Midlothian District.

                                       STRATHCLYDE REGION
                                       (a) Burgh Constituencies
Glasgow Cathcart                        Electoral divisions 36, 37 and 39 in 
                                        City of Glasgow District.
Glasgow Central                         Electoral divisions 21, 34 and 35 in 
                                        City of Glasgow District.
Glasgow Garscadden                      Electoral divisions 9, 10 and 11 in 
                                        City of Glasgow District.
Glasgow Govan                           Electoral divisions 28, 29 and 30 in 
                                        City of Glasgow District.
Glasgow Hillhead                        Electoral divisions 12, 13 and 17 in 
                                        City of Glasgow District.
Glasgow Maryhill                        Electoral divisions 14, 15 and 16 in 
                                        City of Glasgow District.
Glasgow Pollok                          Electoral divisions 31, 32 and 33 in 
                                        City of Glasgow District.
Glasgow Provan                          Electoral divisions 24, 25 and 27 in 
                                        City of Glasgow District.
Glasgow Rutherglen                      Electoral divisions 38, 40 and 41 in 
                                        City of Glasgow District.
Glasgow Shettleston                     Electoral divisions 22, 23 and 26 in 
                                        City of Glasgow District.
Glasgow Springburn                      Electoral divisions 18, 19 and 20 in 
                                        City of Glasgow District.
Greenock and Port                       (1) Electoral divisions 85 (Cartsdyke) and
Glasgow                                     86 (Greenock South West) in Inverclyde District;
                                        (2) the areas of wards 2 (Port Glasgow East), 3 
                                            (Port Glasgow South), 4 (Clune Brae), 5 (Port
                                            Glasgow West), 16 (Greenock West Central) and
                                            17 (Greenock West End) of Inverclyde District 
                                            as these wards are described in the Schedule 
                                            to the Inverclyde District (Electoral 
                                            Arrangements) Order 1981 (a) which comes into
                                            operation on 3rd May 1984.

(a) S.I. 1981/1595.

                Name                                        Contents
Hamilton                                Electoral divisions 63 (Hamilton East), 64 (Hamilton
                                        West) and 66 (Hamilton North) in Hamilton District.
Monklands East                          Electoral divisions 54 (Airdrie East), 55 (Airdrie
                                        South and West) and 56 (Chapelhall and Salsburgh)
                                        in Monklands District.
Monklands West                          (1) Electoral divisions 52 (Coatbridge North) and
                                            53 (Coatbridge South) in Monklands District;
                                        (2) electoral division 48 (Chryston and Kelvin
                                            Valley) in Strathkelvin District.
Motherwell North                        Electoral divisions 60 (Fortissat), 61 (Bellshill 
                                        and Tannochside) and 62 (Clydesdale) in Motherwell
                                        District.
Motherwell South                        Electoral divisions 57 (Dalziel), 58 (Wishaw) and
                                        59 (Clydevale) in Motherwell District.
Paisley North                           Electoral divisions 75 (Paisley Craigielea),
                                        78 (Paisley Abercorn) and 81 (Renfrew) in Renfrew
                                        District.
Paisley South                           Electoral divisions 76 (Paisley Gleniffer), 77 
                                        (Paisley Central) and 80 (Johnstone) in Renfrew 
                                        District.

                                      (b) County Constituencies
Argyll and Bute                         Argyll and Bute District.
Ayr                                     (1) Electoral divisions 97 (Ayr North), 98 (Ayr
                                            South) and 100 (North Kyle) in Kyle and Carrick
                                            District;
                                        (2) the areas of wards 11 (St Cuthberts), 12 (St
                                            Nicholas) and 13 (Kingcase) of Kyle and Carrick
                                            District as these wards are described in the
                                            Schedule to the Kyle and Carrick District
                                            (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1981 (a) which
                                            comes into operation on 3rd May 1984.
Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley        (1) Cumnock and Doon Valley District;
                                        (2) electoral division 101 (Carrick) in Kyle and
                                            Carrick District;
                                        (3) the areas of wards 14 (Annbank, Mossblown and
                                            St Quivox) and 15 (Coylton and Kincaidston) of
                                            Kyle and Carrick District as these wards are
                                            described in the Schedule to the Kyle and 
                                            Carrick District (Electoral Arrangements) Order 
                                            1981 which comes into operation on 3rd May 1984.
Clydebank and Milngavie                 (1) Clydebank District;
                                        (2) the areas of wards 1 (Barloch), 2 (Keystone),
                                            3 (Craigdhu) and 4 (Clober) of Bearsden and
                                            Milngavie District as these wards are described 
                                            in the Schedule to the Bearsden and Milngavie
                                            District (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1981 (b)
                                            which comes into operation on 3rd May 1984.
Clydesdale                              (1) Clydesdale District;
                                        (2) electoral division 65 (Larkhall and Stonehouse)
                                            in Hamilton District.

(a) S.I. 1981/846.

(b) S.I. 1981/68.

                Name                                        Contents
Cumbernauld and Kilsyth                 Cumbernauld and Kilsyth District.
Cunninghame North                       Electoral divisions 91 (Garnock Valley),
                                        92 (Saltcoats and Ardrossan) and 93 (Arran, Largs
                                        and West Kilbride) in Cunninghame District.
Cunninghame South                       Electoral divisions 88 (Irvine Central), 89 (Irvine
                                        South) and 90 (Kilwinning and Stevenston) in
                                        Cunninghame District.
Dumbarton                               Dumbarton District.
Eastwood                                (1) Eastwood District;
                                        (2) electoral division 79 (Barrhead) in Renfrew
                                            District.
East Kilbride                           East Kilbride District.
Kilmarnock and Loudoun                  Kilmarnock and Loudoun District.
Renfrew West and                        (1) Electoral divisions 82 (Gryffe) and
Inverclyde                                  83 (Bargarran) in Renfrew District;
                                        (2) the areas of wards 1 (Kilmacolm), 18 (Cardwell
                                            Bay), 19 (Gourock) and 20 (Firth) of Inverclyde
                                            District as these wards are described in the
                                            Schedule to the Inverclyde District (Electoral
                                            Arrangements) Order 1981 which comes into
                                            operation on 3rd May 1984.
Strathkelvin and Bearsden               (1) Electoral divisions 46 (Kirkintilloch) and
                                            47 (Bishopbriggs) in Strathkelvin District;
                                        (2) electoral division 45 (Bearsden) in Bearsden and
                                            Milngavie District;
                                        (3) the area of ward 5 (Kilmardinny) of Bearsden
                                            and Milngavie District as that ward is described 
                                            in the Schedule to the Bearsden and Milngavie
                                            District (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1981
                                            which comes into operation on 3rd May 1984.

                                       TAYSIDE REGION
                                       (a) Burgh Constituencies
Dundee East                             Electoral divisions 11 (Wellgate/Baxter Park),
                                        12 (Craigiebank), 13 (West Ferry/Broughty Ferry),
                                        14 (Balgillo/Eastern), 15 (Douglas/Drumgeith),
                                        16 (Whitfield/Longhaugh), 17 (Fintry),
                                        18 (Caird/Midmill), 19 (Clepington/Maryfield) and
                                        20 (Coldside/Hilltown) in City of Dundee District.
Dundee West                             Electoral divisions 21 (Central/Riverside),
                                        22 (Dudhope/Logie), 23 (Law/Ancrum),
                                        24 (Menzieshill/Ninewells), 25 (Gourdie/Pitalpin),
                                        26 (Lochee), 27 (Rockwell/Fairmuir),
                                        28 (Trottick/Gillburn), 29 (Downfield/St Mary's) and
                                        30 (Ardler/Blackshade) in City of Dundee District.

                                       (b) County Constituencies
Angus East                              (1) Electoral divisions 1 (Aberbrothock),
                                            2 (Arbroath Elliot), 3 (Arbroath St Vigeans),
                                            4 (Carnoustie), 6 (Montrose Northesk),
                                            9 (Montrose Lunan) and 10 (Brechin) in Angus
                                            District;
                                        (2) the area of ward 15 (Eastern Glens) of Angus
                                            District as that ward is described in the 
                                            Schedule to the Angus District (Electoral 
                                            Arrangements) Order 1980(a) which comes into 
                                            operation on 3rd May 1984.
                                        (3) electoral division 31 (Monifieth) in City of
                                            Dundee District;
                                        (4) the area of ward 44 (Sidlaw) of City of Dundee
                                            District as that ward is described in the 
                                            Schedule to the City of Dundee District 
                                            (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1980 (b) which 
                                            comes into operation on 3rd May 1984.
North Tayside                           (1) Electoral divisions 5 (Forfar East and
                                            Dunnichen) and 8 (Forfar West and Strathmore)
                                            in Angus District;
                                        (2) the areas of wards 13 (Kirriemuir) and
                                            14 (Western Glens) of Angus District as these
                                            wards are described in the Schedule to the Angus
                                            District (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1980
                                            which comes into operation on 3rd May 1984.
                                        (3) electoral divisions 38 (Atholl, Breadalbane and
                                            Rannoch), 39 (Strathardle), 40 (Strathisla),
                                            43 (Strathtay) and 44 (St Martins) in Perth and
                                            Kinross District.
Perth and Kinross                       (1) Electoral divisions 33 (Inveralmond),
                                            34 (Moncreiffe), 35 (St Johnstoun),
                                            36 (Viewlands), 37 (Letham), 41 (Strathearn),
                                            42 (Tullibardine), 45 (Gowrie) and 46 (Kinross)
                                            in Perth and Kinross District;
                                        (2) the area of ward 43 (Gowrie) of City of Dundee
                                            District as that ward is described in the
                                            City of Dundee District (Electoral Arrangements) 
                                            Order 1980 which comes into operation on 3rd May
                                            1984.

                                        ISLANDS AREAS
                                        County Constituencies
Orkney and Shetland                     (1) Orkney Islands Area;
                                        (2) Shetland Islands Area.
Western Isles                           Western Isles Islands Area.

(a) S.I. 1980/1680.

(b) S.I. 1980/1196.

EXPLANATORY NOTE

(This Note is not part of the Order.)

This Order gives effect without modification to the recommendations contained in the report of the Boundary Commission for Scotland dated 18th February 1983. Article 2 of, and the Schedule to, this Order set out and describe the constituencies into which Scotland will be divided, but these constituencies will only have effect from the next parliamentary general election (see paragraph (a) of the proviso to Article 1(2) ).

-
Thistle House
91 Haymarket Terrace
Edinburgh, EH12 5HD
Phone: 0131 244 2001
bcs@scottishboundaries.gov.uk